Below is a list of purple-colored birds, where the color purple/violet is the more prominent color of its plumage. It’s interesting to see that the majority of the purple/violet-colored birds you will see are male species of that species. However, the females from the same species can be any color.
The also known as the plum-colored starling or amethyst starling, belongs to the family of birds classified as Sturnidae. This is the smallest species of Southern African starlings, found in the woods and savannah forests edges of sub-Saharan Africa.
Both sexes have a sexual dimorphic nature. Females tend to be more drab and the males are brightly colored. The male is vibrantly colored, and has a deep iridescent violet all along its length, wings, neck, and back. The breast is brightly white, while the rest of the body and legs are dark brown. The female has a brown head and back, and white underparts that are dark brown.
The is common and widespread throughout east Africa. This species can be found in tropical and subtropical (lowland) areas as well as dry shrubland. The adult measures 13.3 cm (5.25 inches) in length and weighs between 15 and 16 g (or approximately. 1/2 oz.)
These strikingly purple-colored birds are sexually distinct (the males and females look different). Both sexes have red beaks and a black tail. The male’s upperparts are cinnamon with purplish blue feathers around their eyes. The underparts and face feathers are vibrant blues. The breast and belly of the female are mostly cinnamon brown. Her tail feathers are also purple.
The is the largest North American swallow. The species” breeding range is throughout temperate North America. Purple Martins are large swallows with broad chests. They are black in color, with black legs and feet, and have long, tapered wings. Adults measure 20 cm (7.9 inches) from tail to bill.
Adult males are iridescent and dark blue-purple overall, with brown-black wings & tail. Gray on the head, chest and lower abdomen of adult females is a combination of steel blue sheen and grayish-blue coloration.
The is a brightly colored marsh bird found in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, South Carolina, and Texas. It can also be found in Central and South America, the West Indies, and elsewhere. This species is attracted to swamps, freshwater marshes, ponds, and lagoons that have floating vegetation.
Purple Gallinules are beautiful with their stunning purple-blue plumage and glossy green back. It has a dark purple neck, head, and underside. It has red eyes and a bill with a yellow tip and long yellow legs.
The is a stocky, medium-sized songbird common and widespread in the southern parts of Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas in the United States and throughout most of Mexico. These birds can be found in thorn forests and streamline thickets.
Purple-red bodies with red nape and blue crown are the hallmarks of breeding males. Purple-blue wings and tail. The overall plumage is grayish brown with buff underparts.
The also called the Yellow-legged Honeycreeper, is a small bird of northern South America. This species is usually found in forest canopy areas, but it also appears in cocoa and citrus plantations. Sexually, the sexes are dimorphic. Males and females have very distinct colors.
The adult male is characterized by a purplish-blue overall plumage with black wings and chin, as well as a black belly. Two black central feathers are visible on the blue tail. It has bright yellow legs and brown eyes. Adult females have lime-green upper parts and green-streaked yellowish buff underparts.
The also known as the purple-crowned woodnymph, is a medium-sized Central and South American hummingbird. This species can be found in wet lowlands or foothills at elevations of up to 2500m (8,200ft). It is a small hummingbird averaging 10.2 cm (approx.4 inches)long and weighs 4.5 grams (0.16 oz).
The adult male’s crown, shoulders, belly and upper back are violet. It has a green throat and breast as well as a lower back. The female is brighter above than the male and duller below. They have a grey throat, breast and throat.
The is found in Colombia and Ecuador. It is found in humid mossy forests, second-growth woodlands, and severely degraded forest edges.
The species is about 14 cm (5.5 in) in length, and it weighs 20-23g (0.7-0.8 oz). It is a berry- and insect-feeding species.
The also known as the purple glossy starling, is a common passerine bird common and widespread in tropical Africa. It is found in open woodlands and savannas.
The adult has a metallic purple head and crown, as well as a body. Lores are black with glossy green wings. The large yellow eyes and long tail are complemented by a black beak.
Purple Starling measures around 22-27 cm (8.7-10.6 in) long, including the short tail and weighs around 91-140 g (3.7-4.9 oz).
The is a small passerine bird found in west and central tropical Africa. This species is a popular breeder in the woodland and wet-savannah.
Splendid Sunbirds are approximately 15 cm (5.9in) in length. It is distinguished by its medium-long, thin, down-curved bill and tubular tongues with a brush-tipped tip.
The adult male has a glossy purple head with crimson breast and a crimson patch. It is dark green with black wings and tail. The female is yellowish below and greenish above, while the male is brownish.